Barbados Jazz Festival

Barbados Jazz Festival 2014
09
/ Jan
Monday
2017
Live Festival Updates:

Canceled

Barbados Jazz Festival 2014

Location
Bridgetown, Barbados, USA
Venue
Sir Garfield Sobers gymnasium
Lat/Long
13.097202, -59.608753 (View Map)
Dates
All Day (Mon, 09 Jan 2017 - Mon, 09 Jan 2017)
Ticket Price
$30 - $250
Status
Festival Not Confirmed
Share

Tearing up Bridgetown each year in January is the Barbados Jazz Festival, originally founded in 1993, this week long festival of music has previously been lucky enough to host talented artists like Boney James and Lionel Richie – One of Barbados’s most well known festivals. It was cancelled in 2011 – 2013 due to lack of funding but will hopefully make a return in 2014.

History

Past artists who played at the Barbados Jazz Festival: Harvey Mason & Diana Jarrett, David Burnett & Dwane Husbands, James Blunt, Kite, Angie Stone, Glenn Lewis, Nexcyx, Chrisette Michele.

Giveaway: The Best Music Festivals in the World vol.2 (RRP: $24.99)
Cropped - The Best Music Festivals In The World - Vol 02

For a very limited time only we're giving away a number of free copies of our pre-release publication The Best Music Festivals in the World (vol.2) (RRP: $24.99).

To unlock access and receive your free copy, please use one of the buttons below...

Please enter your email address below and we'll send you a copy of The Best Music Festivals in the World (vol.2). We hope you enjoy it.

More Photos in the ‘Gallery‘ Tab below.
& find us on flickr

Lineup & Schedule

International and local acts are performing but the set-list/programme does not seem to be out yet, neither it seems has the venue been selected though likely main acts will play at either the Sunbury Plantation House or the Sir Garfield Sobers Sports Complex as they have done in the past.

Check back regularly for further updates or you can Follow us on Facebook or ⇩ subscribe to lineup notifications ⇩

Receive instant email notifications of any line-up changes or announcements.

(max 1 email per week)

If you’ve heard any rumors of who might be playing or headlining then please leave them in the comments section below.

who do you want to perform at this years fest?

Please help secure the future of this event by sharing on your social media channels. It only takes 2 seconds and with your support we can increase exposure of the event, boost ticket sales, attract more festival-goers and organize better festivals for the future. We need your support, if you can, please help. Thank you.

Music genres at the Barbados Jazz Festival include R&B, Classical, African, Swing and obviously Jazz.

The 2009 Barbados Jazz Festival lineup:

Monday, Jan. 12, 8 pm: Sunbury Plantation House, St. Philip — $40. Featuring Harvey Mason and Diana Jarrett
Tuesday, Jan. 13, 8 pm: Heritage Park/The Rum Factory, St. Philip — $25. Featuring David Burnett
Wednesday, Jan. 14, 8 pm: Garfield Sobers Complex, St. Michael — $75. Featuring James Blunt and Kite
Thursday, Jan. 15, 8 pm: Dinner Set at The Crane Resort & Residences, St. Philip — $100. Featuring Errol Ince
Friday, Jan. 16, 8 pm: Location TBD — $40. Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater
Saturday, Jan. 17, 12 Noon: Farley Hill National Park, St. Peter — $40. Featuring Angie Stone, Glenn Lewis and Nexcyx
Sunday, Jan. 18, 1 pm: Farley Hill National Park, St. Peter — $40. Featuring Chrisette Michele, Hilario Duran and BCC Jazz Project.

Flights & Transportation

The closest Airport to Bridgetown, Barbados is the Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI). The Grantley Adams International airport is 16 km from the center of Bridgetown, Barbados.

Other airports close to Bridgetown, Barbados:

AirportIata codeDistance (km)Distance (miles)
Sir Grantley Adams International AirportBGI13,88,5
Hewanorra International AirportUVF160,9100,0
Mustique AirportMQS171,2106,4
E. T. Joshua AirportSVD172,9107,4
J F Mitchell AirportBQU178,9111,1
George F. L. Charles AirportSLU180,8112,3
Canouan AirportCIW192,5119,6
Union Island International AirportUNI202,6125,9
Martinique Aimé Césaire International AirportFDF223,6139,0
Tobago-Crown Point AirportTAB254,2158,0

Currently 9 airlines fly into Grantley Adams International Airport:

To get the best flight deals I would use SkyScanner‘s official search widget below.

Hotels & Accommodation

The cheapest accommodation options I could find in and around Bridgetown, Barbados during the festival period (Mid January) are shown below (Click HERE for a complete list):

*** Hotel prices rise exponentially as you get closer to the festival dates. Book early to avoid disappointment. ***

Hotels Combined

If you are on a super shoe-string budget then search HostelWorld and get a bed in Bridgetown for as little as $18.42! - (Private rooms $23.46+)

I would recommend checking Bridgetown hotel reviews on TripAdvisor prior to placing any booking. Alternatively, why don’t you try something different and rent someones apartment during the festival period at AirBnB?! Click here for a free £15 credit towards your first booking!

Note that there is NO TENT CAMPING at the Barbados Jazz Festival.

Interview

We currently have not been able to interview anybody at the Barbados Jazz Festival, if you work for the festival and would like to answer a few questions for this section of your listing, please contact me so that we can get something arranged, thank you.

Videos

Etienne Charles Band playing at the Barbados Jazz Festival 2010.

+ Slide
- Slide
    No valid json found
  • Sorry, no video's found
 

Don't forget to subscribe to our YouTube channel to get access to HD videos of hundreds of festivals worldwide!

If you require any further information on this festival or would like to leave a message for others then please use the comments section below.

NB. You also find photo galleries, live festival news, transport information in the tabbed section below. All festival listings are changing continuously, check back regularly.

Additional Resources

Post last updated by Paul Thomson on April 30, 2014
The location could not be found.
Heart of Festival
Train Station
Bus Station
Subway Station
Airport

One Comment

  1. Johnny Cache ;-) says:

    I hope this this festival does make it this time round. I was in Barbados many years ago and had an EPIC time there!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


eight − = 7

Nearest International Airport: Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI)
We're unable to locate an RSS feed for Barbados Jazz Festival 2014 but check our own RSS feed below for potential festival updates. Alternatively you can follow us on Twitter, Facebook or sign up to our weekly newsletter (form on the right), thanks.

Error: Feed has an error or is not valid