Barbados Jazz Festival

Barbados Jazz Festival 2014
09
/ Jan
Thursday
2014
Live Festival Updates:

Canceled

Barbados Jazz Festival 2014

Location
Bridgetown, Barbados, USA
Venue
Sir Garfield Sobers gymnasium
Lat/Long
13.097202, -59.608753 (View Map)
Dates
All Day (Thu, 09 Jan 2014 - Thu, 09 Jan 2014)
Ticket Price
$30 - $250
Status
Festival Not Confirmed
Share

Tearing up Bridgetown each year in January is the Barbados Jazz Festival, originally founded in 1993, this week long festival of music has previously been lucky enough to host talented artists like Boney James and Lionel Richie – One of Barbados’s most well known festivals. It was cancelled in 2011 – 2013 due to lack of funding but will hopefully make a return in 2014.

History

Past artists who played at the Barbados Jazz Festival: Harvey Mason & Diana Jarrett, David Burnett & Dwane Husbands, James Blunt, Kite, Angie Stone, Glenn Lewis, Nexcyx, Chrisette Michele.

More Photos in the ‘Gallery‘ Tab below.
& find us on flickr

Lineup & Schedule

International and local acts are performing but the set-list/programme does not seem to be out yet, neither it seems has the venue been selected though likely main acts will play at either the Sunbury Plantation House or the Sir Garfield Sobers Sports Complex as they have done in the past.

Check back regularly for further updates or you can Follow us on Facebook or ⇩ subscribe to lineup notifications ⇩

Receive instant email notifications of any line-up changes or announcements.

(max 1 email per week)

If you’ve heard any rumors of who might be playing or headlining then please leave them in the comments section below.

who do you want to perform at this years fest?

Please help secure the future of this event by sharing on your social media channels. It only takes 2 seconds and with your support we can increase exposure of the event, boost ticket sales, attract more festival-goers and organize better festivals for the future. We need your support, if you can, please help. Thank you.

Music genres at the Barbados Jazz Festival include R&B, Classical, African, Swing and obviously Jazz.

The 2009 Barbados Jazz Festival lineup:

Monday, Jan. 12, 8 pm: Sunbury Plantation House, St. Philip — $40. Featuring Harvey Mason and Diana Jarrett
Tuesday, Jan. 13, 8 pm: Heritage Park/The Rum Factory, St. Philip — $25. Featuring David Burnett
Wednesday, Jan. 14, 8 pm: Garfield Sobers Complex, St. Michael — $75. Featuring James Blunt and Kite
Thursday, Jan. 15, 8 pm: Dinner Set at The Crane Resort & Residences, St. Philip — $100. Featuring Errol Ince
Friday, Jan. 16, 8 pm: Location TBD — $40. Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater
Saturday, Jan. 17, 12 Noon: Farley Hill National Park, St. Peter — $40. Featuring Angie Stone, Glenn Lewis and Nexcyx
Sunday, Jan. 18, 1 pm: Farley Hill National Park, St. Peter — $40. Featuring Chrisette Michele, Hilario Duran and BCC Jazz Project.

Flights & Transportation

The closest Airport to Bridgetown, Barbados is the Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI). The Grantley Adams International airport is 16 km from the center of Bridgetown, Barbados.

Other airports close to Bridgetown, Barbados:

AirportIata codeDistance (km)Distance (miles)
Sir Grantley Adams International AirportBGI13,88,5
Hewanorra International AirportUVF160,9100,0
Mustique AirportMQS171,2106,4
E. T. Joshua AirportSVD172,9107,4
J F Mitchell AirportBQU178,9111,1
George F. L. Charles AirportSLU180,8112,3
Canouan AirportCIW192,5119,6
Union Island International AirportUNI202,6125,9
Martinique Aimé Césaire International AirportFDF223,6139,0
Tobago-Crown Point AirportTAB254,2158,0

Currently 9 airlines fly into Grantley Adams International Airport:

To get the best flight deals I would use SkyScanner‘s official search widget below.

Hotels & Accommodation

The cheapest accommodation options I could find in and around Bridgetown, Barbados during the festival period (Mid January) are shown below (Click HERE for a complete list):

*** Hotel prices rise exponentially as you get closer to the festival dates. Book early to avoid disappointment. ***

Hotels Combined

If you are on a super shoe-string budget then search HostelWorld and get a bed in Bridgetown for as little as $18.42! - (Private rooms $23.46+)

I would recommend checking Bridgetown hotel reviews on TripAdvisor prior to placing any booking. Alternatively, why don’t you try something different and rent someones apartment during the festival period at AirBnB?! Click here for a free £15 credit towards your first booking!

Note that there is NO TENT CAMPING at the Barbados Jazz Festival.

Interview

We currently have not been able to interview anybody at the Barbados Jazz Festival, if you work for the festival and would like to answer a few questions for this section of your listing, please contact me so that we can get something arranged, thank you.

Videos

Etienne Charles Band playing at the Barbados Jazz Festival 2010.

 

Don't forget to subscribe to our YouTube channel to get access to HD videos of hundreds of festivals worldwide!

If you require any further information on this festival or would like to leave a message for others then please use the comments section below.

NB. You also find photo galleries, live festival news, transport information in the tabbed section below. All festival listings are changing continuously, check back regularly.

Additional Resources

Post last updated by Paul Thomson on April 30, 2014
6-Day Weather forecast for Bridgetown, Barbados, USA (13.097202,-59.608753):
TodaySunday
26 Oct '14
Monday
27 Oct '14
Tuesday
28 Oct '14
Wednesday
29 Oct '14
Thursday
30 Oct '14
It is forcast to be Chance of a Thunderstorm at 11:00 PM AST on October 25, 2014
Chance of a Thunderstorm
90°/77°
It is forcast to be Thunderstorm at 11:00 PM AST on October 26, 2014
Thunderstorm
86°/77°
It is forcast to be Thunderstorm at 11:00 PM AST on October 27, 2014
Thunderstorm
86°/77°
It is forcast to be Chance of a Thunderstorm at 11:00 PM AST on October 28, 2014
Chance of a Thunderstorm
88°/75°
It is forcast to be Chance of a Thunderstorm at 11:00 PM AST on October 29, 2014
Chance of a Thunderstorm
88°/77°
It is forcast to be Overcast at 11:00 PM AST on October 30, 2014
Overcast
88°/77°
Heart of Festival
Train Station
Bus Station
Subway Station
Airport

One Comment

  1. Johnny Cache ;-) says:

    I hope this this festival does make it this time round. I was in Barbados many years ago and had an EPIC time there!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


6 × = twenty four

Nearest International Airport: Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI)
We're unable to locate an RSS feed for Barbados Jazz Festival 2014 but check our own RSS feed below for potential festival updates. Alternatively you can follow us on Twitter, Facebook or sign up to our weekly newsletter (form on the right), thanks.
  • Bath International Music Festival 2014 April 30, 2014
    The Bath Music Festival is a 11 day, city-wide, music festival this year taking place mid to late May 2014. The festival has been going strong since 1948 and is host to a wide variety of different musical genres including contemporary jazz, folk, world, orchestral and electronica. This years theme:  …
  • Syberen van Munster April 29, 2014
    Both my parents are classical musicians by trade, flutists to be specific, so picking up the electric guitar seemed like a logical step. Unfortunately they made me go through 11 years of playing the violin and viola before they finally succumbed to my repeated requests, and bought an electric guitar …
  • Beaches International Jazz Festival 2014 April 22, 2014
    The 2014 Beaches Jazz Festival is a 10 day free jazz festival held in Toronto, Canada during mid-late July. With roughly 1000 artists performing over 6 main stages including 50 dedicated bands for the “StreetFest” party you can see why some 1,000,000 people come to the festival each year, making it …
  • San Diego Jazz Festival 2014 April 17, 2014
    The 2014 Payne Pest Management San Diego Jazz Festival will this year run for 3 days over the memorial day weekend at Omni La Costa Resort & Spa. Expected audience of 11,500 and around 25 acts in total, the San Diego Jazz Fest is a great little festival hosted on the panoramic seaside setting of …
  • DuPont Clifford Brown Jazz Festival 2014 April 15, 2014
    With audiences in excess of 35,000 each year, the Clifford Brown Jazz Festival is now known to be one of the largest free jazz festivals on the East Coast of the USA. It’s been going strong since 1989 and is held in memory of Clifford Brown to died in a tragic car accident in 1956 at age 25 alongsid …
  • Moers Festival 2014 April 14, 2014
    The 2014 moers festival is now in its 43rd year, with it comes a new purpose built venue and a star studded lineup with jazz artists attending from all around the world, this year with a special focus on Europe, USA and Brazilian acts. Over the years many famous musicians have attended the moers fes …
  • DC Jazz Festival 2014 April 11, 2014
    The 2014 DC Jazz Festival (DCJF) will this year run for 6 days and marks the festivals 10th Anniversary. With over 125 performances at various clubs and venues around the city (60+ different venues), the DC Jazz Fest is expected to bring in a crowd of over 100,000. It is regarded by many to be one o …
  • Jazz in Duketown 2014 April 11, 2014
    Jazz in Duke Town is the largest free jazz festival in Netherlands, it’s an open air festival hosted in the town of ‘s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands during Pentecost (public holiday). Now in its 41st year the festival attracts 10′s of thousands of people to the center of Den Bosch to see musical perfor …
  • Playboy Jazz Festival 2014 April 8, 2014
    The annual Playboy Jazz Festival is this year scheduled for 14-15th June 2014 and will be hosted at the Hollywood Bowl, Los Angeles, California, USA. Going into it’s 36th year the Playboy Jazz Festival has a long history of providing exceptional jazz artists to it’s jazz loving crowd. The 2014 Playb …
  • Hardly Strictly Bluegrass 2014 April 3, 2014
    Join over 800,000 people in San Francisco for the 14th annual Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival. Despite it’s name, the festival is not a dedicated bluegrass festival and hosts some of the finest (unpaid) artists from all over the world. The Hardly Strictly Bluegrass festival is a FREE event with a …